15,000 grizzlies throughout B.C. will be spared from recreational and trophy hunters as Government of British Columbia delivered on its campaign promise to end the grizzly bear hunt throughout the province.
“Through consultations this past fall, we have listened to what British Columbians have to say on this issue and it is abundantly clear that the grizzly hunt is not in line with their values,” says Doug Donaldson, Minister of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development. “Our government continues to support hunting in this province and recognizes our hunting heritage is of great importance to many British Columbians.”
— STORY CONTINUES AFTER THIS AD —
The spring grizzly bear hunt was scheduled to open on April 1, 2018, but the ban on hunting for resident and non-resident hunters takes effect immediately. First Nations will still be able to harvest grizzly bears pursuant to Aboriginal rights for food, social, or ceremonial purposes, or treaty rights.
“Ending the grizzly hunt is a momentous accomplishment, but there is still work to be done to protect this species,” says Adam Olsen, MLA for Saanich North and the Islands and B.C. Green Party spokesperson for the Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development. “If we fail to also consider habitat and food supply – especially with climate change further threatening essential salmon and huckleberry stocks – conflicts with humans, roadkill rates, or poaching incidents, we will fail to protect grizzlies in the long term.
“We hope that this announcement will be followed with a comprehensive ecosystem based approach to wildlife management because we cannot continue to perpetuate the slow, methodical extirpation of native species in BC. We will celebrate progress along the way and work to ensure species like grizzly bears and wild pacific salmon have the resilient ecosystems they need to thrive into the future.”
Grizzly Bear Facts
The grizzly bear is a large subspecies of brown bear inhabiting North America. Scientists generally do not use the name grizzly bear but call it the North American brown bear.
- Height: 1 m (Adult, at shoulder)
- Length: 2 m (Adult)
- Mass: Male: 270 kg (inland area population), Female: 130 – 200 kg (Adult)
- Lifespan: 28 years
- Hibernation period: 152 – 213 days